Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

he saw his hump hanging on the wall. On feeling himself he found his hump was gone.
    Nearby to the house in which the man and woman lived there was another house in which a married couple lived also. The woman in this house was quick to notice how rich and well off her neighbours were becoming and was curious to know how they came by their riches. One day she got into conversation with her neighbour and remarked how well off they had become. "Did ye fall in for a fortune" she inquired. She was told that it was a secret which could not be told to anyone. But after long pleading she was told how they came by the gold. She told her husband. So one night he also saw the little men in the moonlight and joined them. They invited him "down" but they did not feast or entertain him as they did the man who had a hump on his back. Neither did they offer him any gold or money on his departure. But on returning home he found that he had grown a hump on his back - the hump which had been taken off his neighbour."
    Killeenduff Rath.
    Mr Thomas Fitzpatrick has a big farm and a large residence called Killeenduff. It is quite near to the old church of Cloneyhurke only at the other side of the road. His residence is 200 or 300 yards in from the road. At the entrance gate almost at the point where the Cloneyhurke Lane branches off at the other side is a building or house still standing. It is inside the gate with its end to the road and is used by Mr Fitzpatrick as a store-house for sacks of corn, potatoes, etc. The house was originally a lodge, but afterwards was
    Mr Henry O Hanlon
    Scholar (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)