Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evidently a sacred grove in ancient times of which there are many in Lux-Offaly. The evidence for this is (1) the hills around Dunamaise about 9 miles away to the east appear to be symmetrical as they cut the sky-line and (2) local tradition says it is an "airey" place haunted by fairies.
    It cannot be said that above raths are regarded locally with any kind of supernatural reverence but at the same time there is a general "fear" in this district of interfering in any way with these raths, as regards the cutting down of any trees or bushes that grow at or near them or the digging up or levelling of them in whole or in part. Mr Meredith, a protestant newcomer to this district, did interfere with a rath on his lands by levelling part of it for cultivation. Shortly afterwards he lost several of his animals and the local opinion was that this bad luck was the consequence of his interfering with the rath. Likewise in the case of Mr Fitzpatrick (Catholic) who it is said got some bushes cut down on the mound on his farm, that when shortly afterwards his wife died it was in consequence of this interference with the "Rath".
    Mr Henry O Hanlon
    Scholar (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)