Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used as a school, it being the first National School in the district. Behind Killeenduff House, the residence at present of Mr Thomas Fitzpatrick, and on his farm, is an oblong earth platform 80 feet by 25 feet. Mr Fitzpatrick's farm is called after it. Neighbouring fields are called "The Bawn". According to Mr O Hanlon from whom these particulars were obtained badbh-dhún is a pagan term: badhb and badhbh (baw) were some sort of pagan priests.
    Garryhinch Rath (or Crannóg)
    In the Rath-field in the Bush Wood behind George Kenny's land on the Warburton Estate on the road from Garryhinch to Portarlington and near Killeenduff about half a mile from Mr Thomas Fitzpatrick's is a circular mound 12 paces one way, 13 paces the other and about 4 feet high surrounded by a wet ditch with 2 ft or 3 feet of water. Ned Bracken, an old man who lives in Warburtons middle lodge near-by says this mound was always called a "rath". There are 3 or 4 white-thorns on it and some ash stumps. The ground around is very wet and aquatic plants grow there. The mound may have been a crannóg or artificial lake dwelling, in a lake now drained away. All this land was extensively drained by the Warburton's. Some big drains run about 30 feet away from the "Rath".
    Sacred Grove
    On the Garryhinch side of the Borness is what may be termed a promontory of upland stretching into the bog. It was
    Mr Henry O Hanlon
    Scholar (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)