Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big stone in Mealiff's field in Ballinamona, Durrow, Tullamore. It is about six feet high and two feet wide. A priest used to say mass on the stone. It is called the mass Rock. There is a big bush over the stone. There was another priest who used to say mass in Bracken and the soldiers were trying to catch him and they could not catch him and they went into a house and told the who [man] owned it to go to bed, and to say that he was sick and to send for the priest. Then the man went for the priest and the priest came to see the sick man and when they came the soldiers were hidden in the house and they caught him. Then the priest asked the soldiers to let him see the man and they let him see him. When the priest saw the man he went back to the soldiers, and told them that it was no use, because the man was dead and he said that he was ready to go with them. Then the soldiers got afraid when the heard he was [dead] and they let the priest away. There was a big tree in another field in Ballinamona, and there were people trying to dig a big stone from the bottom of the tree, and when they got up
    1. am
    William Byrne