School: Dangan (C.)

An Daingean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (1) Páirc an Bhróin or the field of sorrow is so called because a battle was fought between two brothers two O Dempseys and it is since known as Páirc an Bhróin.
    Cnoc Bán or white hill had a lime kiln years ago, there was a hedgeschool in this field, also.
    There are two fields, one after the other and in a lie-bye between the two, there is a place which is known as the Spirits Nest. There are hollows or quarries from which lime and yellow clay were taken to make the land rich to grow wheat. There are several lone bushes which are supposed to be the property of the fairies. It is said that it is unluckky to interfere with them. There is a certain story told about one many years ago. A man cut the branches and was about to uproot the tree when a fairy wind carried the branches away and the next day the tree was as if it had never been stirred.

(2) There is a field in Clonearl on Patrick Hoey's farm and it is called the Strawberry field. The reason it is so called is because of the great amount of wild strawberries that grow there every year. Every year at Autumn people go there and collect baskets of them and make pots of jam.
    Mary Ann Hannon
    Nan Reymer