Scoil: Cruachán

Cruachán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weddings take place in this parish at any time except Advent or Lent. When people are getting married the Bridegroom brings his friends and the Best man in one car and the Bride brings her friends and the Bridesmaid in another car.
    When they go into the Chapel they take their seats and stay there until the priest comes. Then the Bride and Bridegroom and the Best man and the Bridesmaid go up to the Altar. When they are married there is a Nuptial mass said. When mass is over they go home to the Breakfast. After Breakfast they go for a drive. Some people have a dance that night. The dance is held in the house of the Bride's parents. Strawmen dress up on that night and go to the dance. They wear strange clothes and Vizards so that they will not be known. They take the Bride out to dance. They are entertained the same as the rest of the guests. The local people play at the Dance. they play Violen's, Banjo's, Flute's and Melodeon's. The Dance keeps going on until morning. Then the Bride and Bridegroom go home.