Scoil: Cruachán

Cruachán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is dying the people who are in the room with him say prayers for the dying. When he is dead everyone leaves the room. After three hours he is laid out. Then his relations and friends come to the Wake. The Wake lasts for a day and a night. Then the dead person is put into a Coffin and brought to the Chapel. The Rosary is recited in the Chapel and the Corpse is left there that night. A Mass is said for him the next morning. The people who go to the Chapel that day to the funeral leave Offerings. The relatives of the dead person leave a pound or ten shillings and the other people leave a half crown or a shilling each. Then the Coffin is brought to the Graveyard to be buried. The Priest goes to the Grave and says some prayers. Then the Coffin is put into it and the people close it up.