School: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    boil. Roast a fig and put it on the gum-boil and after a while the gum-boil breaks. Bog-moss is a cure for wounds. Long ago people gathered it and sent away.
  2. Once one a time there lived a poor man an woman in the country. They were wishing for something to eat. Then they heard a knock at the door and a little man came in and told them they could have tree wishes. Anything they wished for they could have it. So the old woman whiched she had a ring of black pudding. As it came down the chimmney the old man was very angry and
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Michael Bracken