Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Home District is in Screggan. I am in the parish of Rahan. I am in the barony of Ballycowan. There are eight houses in my home district. There are five slated houses, and three thatched houses in my home district. There are two old people in my home district. They are over seventy. Their names are Thomas Lenoard and Mrs Lynam Screggan Tullamore. There are eight old ruins in my home district. The old people do not speak Irish. The number of people in my home district is twenty eight. One of the ruins is situated at Screggan cross. Two more are situated at Hayes cross. There was another situated just a quarter of a mile from the cross of Screggan on the Blueball road. There was another situated on the Mucklagh road. There were two more old ruins between Hayes cross and
    An Screagán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Teresa Walsh