Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses. The starlings go in flocks. The starlings lays four eggs. The eggs are of a brownish colour.
    The stone chats are small birds. She is of a blue colour with a yellow ring around her nest. The stone chats builds her nest in a white-thorn bush. The stone chats lay four eggs.
    The sparrows builds her nest in the eaves of houses. The sparrow is a brown bird. She lays three eggs.
    The mag-pie is a black-and-white bird. The mag-pie is a smart bird. She builds her nest in a high tree. The mag-pie lays six or seven eggs. The mag-pie lives on chickens.
    The crow is a big black bird. She builds her nest in a very high tree in the wood. The crow builds her nest with sticks.
    The pidgon is a grey bird. She lays two eggs. The eggs
    Teresa Walsh