Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three weeks on the eggs. The gold finch and pigeons are to be found in my district also. The gold finch builds her nest in ivy bushes. The gold finch lays three eggs. The gold finch sits three weeks on the eggs. The pigeon builds her nest in three tops.
    The weather can be judges by some of the birds. Old people say when you see the robin at the bottom of the bush in the morning it is going to be a wet day. When you see her at the top of the tree singing it is going to be a fine day. It is said when you see the wild geese flying around there is hardship in Scotland. It is said also when you see the sea-gulls flying around there is a storm on the see. The robin has a red breast because when the crown of thorns was on Our Lord's head, The robin went to take or pick the thorns off His head. So a drop of blood fell on the robins breast. SO over after
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí