Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

in former times from small plants.
    They did not send for doctors because they were very far from doctors.
    Wild fire. If a person got married to a woman of the same name and his son got married to a woman of the same name. That man could cure the Wild Fire if he gave you a drop of his blood to drink.
    Chin Cough. The person puts the deseased out under an asse's legs and over his back three times and the Wild Fire will get cured.
    Thrush. The people got privid leaves and boil them. They get the water of the privid leves and wash the persons mouth with it, and the person would get cured.
    Warts. They cured warts by washing them with water that would be got in a hole in the tree.
    Boils. They cured boils by making a poultice of linseed meal and put it to the boils. Then they would burs and get cured. Dog-bite. They got a few hairs of a dog and rub them on the bite and it would get cured.
    Headache. They cured a headache by
      1. cleachtas an leighis