Scoil: Clara (Convent)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three acres of our land is under potatoes. There are different kinds of potatoes sown such as "Irish Champions" "British and Irish Queens" "Pinks" "Epicures" "Leinster Wonders" "Sharp's Express" :Spies".
    There has to be great preparation made before the sowing of the crop. First the farmer has to plough the ground and make what are called "drills". Each potato has to be cut in halves or thirds but there has to be an "eye" in each part, as a bud some out of each "eye", and from this the potato multiplies.
    When the ridges or drills are made the seed is spread that is, it is put between the ridges, about eighteen inches apart. Over the "seed" manure is spread and after these processes the drill are