Scoil: Clara (Convent)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Only two meals were eaten long ago in the day, by the people - one in the morning, and one at night. They would have a half mornings work finished before the first meal.
    The meal consisted of potatoes and milk. They sat around the table in the centre of the floor. On special occasions they ate bread. This bread was black and made with water.
    Meat was very rarely eaten; on large festivals a goose was eaten. Salt meat was never used. Fish was used a great deal and porridge was eaten also. In the Summer they ate late at night, but in the winter supper was an early meal.
    They ate eggs an Easter Sunday and a lamb on that day too. Forty years ago tea was unheard of but it is not so now.
    1. táirgí