Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Bill Handy had fighting cocks and no other cock would beat them.
    On night two men went into Bill Handy's house and one of them pretended to be lighting his pipe and the other man would steal an egg from under the hen which would be hatching in the corner. Bill would not hatch her outside because she would be stolen. The man got an egg from under the hen and brought and put it under another hen and brougt a cock and begain to fight again and Bill Handy's cocks was beaten and Bill said that he didn't care because that egg was stolen two or three years ago.
    This story was told me by George Sutherland, Clara. He is over 60 years of age and lived in Clara all his life. He knew Bill Handy. Bill live in the Erry Hills.
    Francis Griffith
    Cluain Sionnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí