Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

feed early. When it is going to rain, they go out early.
    There is a circle around the moon. When the circle is out from the moon, it is going to rain. When you see black clouds in the west, it is going to rain that day. Most rain comes to our house from the west. He heaviest rain comes from the east. When you hear a motor car at night humming, it is a sign of rain.
  2. If a horse is standing with his back to a hedge, it is a sign of rain. If a cat is sitting with her back to the fire, it is a sign of rain. When crows are sitting on a hedge, it is a sign of rain. The wind from Pullagh brings rain to our place.
    If a blackbird is hopping beside a hedge near a house, it is a sign of snow or frost. If the moon is on its back, it is a sign of severe weather. When starlings are flocking, it is the sign of hardship. When seagulls are flying round the tillage field, it is a sign of hardship.
    Thomas Egan
    Béal Átha na Meantán Thoir, Co. Uíbh Fhailí