Scoil: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Liath Mancháin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Máire Galvin

1. Local Ruins
    St. Manchan's Church and House
    The ruins of St. Manchan's church and of the dwelling house of himself and his mother, St. Mella still exist in Lemonaghan Parish of Ballinahown Co Offaly.
    The church is situated in the graveyard of Lemonaghan. The roof is completely gone but the four walls remain in fairly good condition.
    The remains of the doorway is on the south side. There are three windows on the south, one on the east and one on the west.
    People still visit it on Fridays and on the Saint's Feast day and leave offerings in the font at the end of the church if they wish to be cured of their diseases. It was abandoned soon after St. Manchan's death.
    The ruins of St. Manchan's house is on the northwest side of the church. There remains of only one wall is left.
    Róisín Ní Liatháin
    Seán Ó Liatháin