Scoil: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Liath Mancháin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Who scored to give way
    When theri guns got muzzle to muzzle
    Most furiously to deploy.
    The Story:
    The Kays bought a farm in Cilloughy about five miles west of Tullamore and the times got bad and they were not able to pay the rent for it. They were dispossessed out of it. They gathered a party of their friends and neighbours to take home their corn and hay. A force of police under Sergeant Hall went to prevent them from drawing the corn and hay. They fired on the police. The police retreated to the barracks from behind the loads of hay. Six police were shot that night. Several of the Kays party were shot and wounded that night also. Alot of them were arrested afterwards and tried before the judge. Some of them were transported for life. The decendants of the Kays all living still
      1. filíocht
    Máire Ní Dhálaigh