Scoil: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Liath Mancháin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Máire Galvin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an underground cave on the south side of Tinnymuck on the borders of Westmeath and Offaly near Moate. There are steps leading down to the opening of the cave but the opening is filled up with stones and bushes in case of accidents to cattle. It is a very large place inside and there are about fifteen rooms in it.
    In one particular room there are supposed to be three chests, a chest of gold, a chest of silver and a chest of pearls. There is also a gold pig in one corner of the room which is as big as an ordinary pig.
    These treasures are supposed to be guarded by a black cat which was once a witch and changed herself into a black cat to save her daughter from some great prince who wanted to marry her. If you go to this cave and bring a black cock with you.
    Maire Nic Aonghusa
    Peter Mc Guinness