Scoil: Lemanaghan, Ballycumber

Liath Mancháin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Máire Galvin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you will get the treasure but, as it is supposed that a life has to be lost before the treasure is found no one had ventured to try.
    6. There is supposed to be another fort at the back of Mr. Bracken's in Ballycumber, Parish of Ballinahown, Co. Offaly. There are bags of gold, silver and pearls in it also, and a golden razor over the fireplace. There is a cat guarding it and if you go and throw her a bone you will get the treasure or some of it. If you spend too long in taking the treasure the bone will have been eaten by the cat and then she will eat you. It is supposed that three lives have to be lost before this treasure is found.
    Maire Nic Aonghusa
    Peter Mc Guinness