Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a weaver named Mullen who lived in the townland of Castlerea, in the parish of Millane and Ballinahown, and in the County of Offaly. At that time the people of the district used to grow flax. These people used to take off the bark of the flax and spin the fibre into thread and bring the fibre spun into thread to the weaver. Then the weaver wove the thread into linen sheets tablecloths or towels.
    There was a weaver named Patrick Fox in the townland of Ballyduff, parish of Milane an Ballinahown, Co. Offaly. He made coarse linen sheets and towels and material for shirting. When well bleached they looked well and lasted for a life time. Material that he made sixty or seventy years ago is still kept by careful mothers and has passed from one generation to another.
    Wool was carded and spun in a good many families but never woven. The thread was used for knitting stockings , socks, jumpers, jerseys, etc.
    Mrs Maria Kennedy
    Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí