Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Local ruins.
    There is an old ruined castle in the townland of Doon, parish of Milane and Ballinahown and Co Offaly. It was the residence of the Moone family until they built their present mansion about a hundred years ago. It appears to be very old from the style of masonry of the walls. It is built on the top of a very steep hill, and would have been very difficult to attack.
    At the foot of the hill on which the castle stands there is a ruin supposed to have been a monastery. The walls are massive and there are two passages from side to side arched overhead. The land round that is very rich, said to be the land tilled by the monks. It is told that the Mooneys and the occupiers of the ruin on the plain were constantly at variance with each other.
    On the south east wall of the Castle, inserted as a corner stone is a peculiarly carved stone. A grotesque female figure, with arms akimbo. It is called Shiela-na-Gig (Sídhle na Gáighe) meaning Shiela of the Luck.
    It seems to belong to Pagan times and was likely a superstitious emblem.
    Mr. George Mooeny Doon, Ballinahown Athlone