School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Cures.
    Yellow jaundice.
    Yellow jaundice can be cured by certain individuals. The cure belongs to families and is handed down from father to son or daughter. The family of Pillion in the townland of Brackagh, parish of Milane and Ballinahown, Co Offaly have it a present.
    Mrs. James Scott, Brackagh is the individual.
    Erysipelas.
    The Fitzgerald family of Castledaly, Parish of Moate and Caulry Co Westmeath have power to cure Erysipelas, but only one member at one time. Every second generation it belongs to a man. Mrs. Enright (nee Fitzgerald) of Shinrone Co Offaly is the present holder.
    Ringworm.
    The seventh consecutive son in a family has power to cure ringworm. A worm placed on the child's hand after birth dies. A worm placed in the circle made by a seventh son in the clay dies inside it. The touch of the hand on the affected part kills the worm. The person afflicted must pay three visits ion Monday, Thursday and Monday before cure is affected.
      1. cleachtas an leighis