School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. It is too late now like Tom with the candle
    A man named Thomas Kennedy was sick, and he called for the blessed candle to hold in his hand whilst dying. The wife was slow in bringing the candle and he was somewhat huffed. When she came with it he said - It is too late now, I'm dead.
    Why didn't you come when the thing was stirring
    A woman visited a neighbouring woman after the birth of a child. Whatever good things were got for the Christening, were consumed and she had hardly anything to offer. In her predicament she said "Why didn't you come when the thing was stirring" meaning when there was something to drink.
    He was always pretty awkward
    A man died and his funeral happened to be on the fair day. A witty neighbour said "he was always pretty awkward".
    Mr Daniel Egan
    An tSraith Dhubh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí