Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field owned by Daniel Claffey and it is known as the "State House Field" and this is how it got its name. In this field a man built a house to put his horses and cows in at night. It is believed that it was built on a pass and each morning when he went out to look at his cows and horses the walls were all splattered with blood. So he agreed to take down the house. He continued taking it down and when he had it taken down he left the rafters on the ground beside the stones. One night a man named Henry came and took two of the rafters to put in his own horse-house. When he had it fixed he put in his horses thinking they would be safe, but when he awoke the following morning he found that his horses were blind. He went immediately
    Kevin Buckley
    Cúil Dorcha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí