Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

Here comes (21)
    All the girls stand in a row beside the wall and one goes out of the row and gives out the tig in any rhyme she likes, but, there must be an even number like twelve playing the game. Then the first six who are out go away and plan between themselves the answer they will give when asked "What are they making" Then they go back to the others. There is a certain line for them to stand at, and the others have another line. Then the following conversation takes place between No 1 batch and No 2. No 1 "Here comes" No 2 "Where from?" No 1 "Washington" No 2 "What's your trade"? No 1 "Lemonade" No 2 "What do you work at?" No 1 "M.S" (which stands for making spoons) or "M.B. (which stands for making bread) or the letters which stand for any other work. No 2 batch must then guess what the letters stand for and when they have guessed correctly they (chas) chase those in No 1 and
    Mary Galvin