Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

Put a (sl) split in one end of it and a point on the other end.
    The end of snare to which the twine is tied is put into the "squilt" and the stick is stuck in the ground to keep the snare up from the ground. Then I set the snare on a "Pop", that is a bare spot where the rabbit pops while running along his pass in the grass.
    When the rabbit puts his head into the snare it runs up his neck and catches him. Patridges are caught in this way but the snare is set higher because the partridge keeps her head up when running. The loop should be one hand high for a rabbit and two for a partridge.
    [?] Wire loop
    "Squilt"