Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Caladh na Sionainne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Winifred Molloy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Ciaran's city to-day lies desolate and forsaken by the banks of the Shannon. The home of Ireland's saints, the school of learned men, the mart of trade has vanished and only her churches crosses and tombstones remain to tell us of her greatness. There is Teampull Cailleach, the Church of the nuns, built by Dervorgilla of the sorrow and under its roof she found shelter at last. There is the Reilig Cailleach, the cemetary of the nuns.
    Ciarans burial ground was desired by all the Kings of Erin. There is the Diarmuid, the great stone Church called Mac.Dermott's Church sometimes or the Cathedral. It was built A.D. 909 by Flann, King of Ireland. The story of its building is shown on the great stone cross that still stands before the door of the Cathedral. McDermott's restored the Church in the 14th century, which is the reason why it was then called after him, the round towers were built as a protection against the Danes. Fergal