Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Caladh na Sionainne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Winifred Molloy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Rourke of Connaught erected one of them towards the middle of the 10th century. If we could looked down on the arches of the years what should we see at Clonmacnoise about 1050 A.D.?
    Ina green oasis in the centre of a vast expanse of bog arise the towers and crosses of the city. A causeway leads from the Monastery, through the bog to Tyrrellspass and so on to Dublin.
    Hide covered wicker boats are floating on the river, and songs of foreign sailors echo up the Shannon, Streets of wicker and wooded houses glen whitely in the sun. Merchants' booths display furs and skins from Irish woods and silks from France.
    Breweries, bakeries, forges, meat-houses provide for the necessities of the townspeople.
    At this day the aspect of this is very desolate and lonely. There is nothing to distract the attention of the stranger save the gray ruins, and the twittering of the vast flocks of plover and curlew.