School: Emmill, Cloughjordan

Imeall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Dhomhnalláin

lays four or five eggs.
    The raven is a very cunning bird. It's nest is a large one made of sticks and twigs on top and a thick linking of sheep's wool. The robin is a favourite with everyone. It loves building it's nest near to a house and people. The thrush is one of the best bird songsters, The nest is built early in the Spring in a hedge or bush.
    The plover lays four eggs on the ground and the young ones can run very soon after leaving their shells. The wren builds her nest in ivy or branches. The crane is a very big bird. It is to be seen in bogs. All the small birds look on the magpie as an enemy because it steals their eggs.
    The pigeon builds her nest high up in a tree. When it is flying out of a tree it makes a lot of noise. The swallow builds her nest in barns and sheds and under the eaves of houses. The cuckoo makes no nest. It puts it's eggs into other bird's nests.
    Vera Casey
    An tOileán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí