Scoil: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    liquid thus obtained is drank as medicine the prescription stating an eggcup full three times a day.The taste of the mixture is very sour and bitter I understand.
    As to the use of common herbs as "cures" the only localised one is the use of a weed very like the common rush and in this parish called "gladden"and which is tied around the neck to cure "mumps".
    Certain peculiarities are observed in the use of the cures. For instance in using the cure for ringworm only a goose feather must be off a white goose and pulled not cut. The person going must take the feather with him or her. The mixture is then put on with the feather in circles three times.
    Regarding the cures in which the prayers are used - the sign of the Cross is made while the prayer is being said. The prayer is almost inaudible so that nobody would have the chance of learning
      1. cleachtas an leighis