Scoil: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

ridiculed them. The lough suddenly sprang up round him & downed horses and himself.
    Boveen got its name from the following incident. A long time ago when people came to live there there was in posession of the place a wild animal very fierce & much the shape of a small cow which killed many of the early settlers in that place until eventually after sustained efforts the beast was killed. On account of its likness to the cow & being small it was called bóvín or "Small cow".
    How Coolderry or Cúl Doire or Daire - meaning the back of the oak got its name is very hard to understand seeing that the predominant tree in the townland is the beech.