Scoil: Coolderry

Cúldoire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Mac Conriada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which tells how one owner killed his own daughter by throwing her in the hole. Apparently he had one son and one daughter. The daughter was it was said the most ugly creature one could imagine and for that reason the father found it very hard to get her a husband which was his sole ambition. However he invited three gentlemen to the Castle and having explained to them that one of them would have to marry his daughter told them that should they refuse he would have them thrown down the murdering hole. It appears that even the terrible threat of such a death could not force any of the men to marry the girl. Therefore the father seeing that his efforts to get her a husband were of no avail threw the ugly daughter down the hole. Her screaming spirit or ghost still haunts the place according to local tradition.
    Mr Watkins