Scoil: Killavilla

Cill an Bhile, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ní Dhubhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the vicinity of Coolderry, which is a parish near Roscrea, but in Co. Offaly, there is a fairy fort called Rathmore. It is really a circular grove or wood surrounded by an earthen wall. There is an old legend attached to this fort, and it was told to me by a neighbour some days ago.
    It is said that there were about thirty larch trees enclosing a large flat stone in the centre of the fort. This stone was about sixty square feet in area, and it hid the fairy entrance, the larch trees acting as a fortification. Those trees were very rare and dear, and every year, the owner of the fort cut one. It was noticed, that immediately he did so, an animal died. One year he cut a tree and a cow died. The following year he cut another, and a pig died. This continued for many years. At last, his neighbours persuaded him to give up this custom, and he did so; after this no misfortune befell him. Years passed and the farmer's sons grew up and practised the old custom again. They cut two trees,
    Cathleen Hanley
    Baile an Locha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí