Scoil: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    digging around the place where the treasure was and when he had dug down as far as the treasure he went to pick it up but he was attacked by a big black cat and was forced to leave the treasure alone.
    He went home and told his people about the gold and told them to go next morning early and get the gold before anyone else. He went to bed after washing the scratches which he received from the cat. Next morning his two brothers went to get the gold though the searched the field end to end they could find no trace of where he dug for the gold.
    They came back intending to make sport of him and tell him he was raving but when they went into his room they found him dead in his bed.
    It is said that a druid buried this gold and
    P. Mulhare