Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    life. "Kenny, I'll kill you now for disobeying me the second time", and with that a terrible fight began there in the dark lonely hours of the night. Kenny fought desperately, but he was left there lying bruised and exhausted, to be found by the day-man. He lived only a couple of days and he died happy after seeing the Priest. His name was Tom and the place was demolished, as after the story got around no one would work there. A fire is kept in Elmgrove and some others in Castle St., still, but the haunted house is dismantled
    The above story was got from Michael Carroll, Mill St, Birr, Aged 65. It was told to him by James Kenny.
    Note: Poltergast is a german term for a spirit with physical powers, frequently evil and will harm human beings.
      1. filíocht
    Michael Carroll