Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    strained the mixture, and the water which by this time had become white, she boiled it in a saucepan until it became thick. When cooked it had the appearance of cornflour, and had a very nice flavour.
  2. Distillery
    Elmview distillery was situated in Newbridge St, Birr. It was the property of Mr. Hackett formerly but later was taken over by Mr. Wallace. The barley used was purchased from the farmers in the surrounding districts. The wash and grain left after the distilling was sold and used for the feeding of pigs and cattle. About thirty or forty men were generally employed in it.
    The Birr whiskey from Wallace's Distillery was famous. It was sold all over Ireland. In the year 1888 the night watch-man employed there was Bristlen. One night he fell asleep and let the stones go dry (his job was to keep them well oiled). The whole premises went in a blaze.
    When Bristlen awoke half suffocated he gave the alarm. The soldiers from Crinkle