Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen". A gold wedding ring rubbed on sty in the same manner is also said to be a cure for a sty.
    Cures for Wild Fire. Go very early to a forge in the morning and steal water in which a shoe has been dipped. This should be rubbed on affected parts.
    Two people who are married and who had the same surname are supposed to have a cure for wild fire. This cure is effected in the following manner. One of these people pricks his or her finger with a pin and lets that blood drop on the wild fire.
    A cure for Warts. A snail rubbed nine times on the warts then stuck on a whitethorn bush, and when the snail has withered away, the wart will have disappeared.
      1. cleachtas an leighis