Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Graveyard in Castle St. This though not a well is known as St. Brendan's Well. This water is supposed to have a cure for Warts when rubbed on them.
    The only Holy Well within the vicinity of Birr is St. Kieran's Well which is in the parish of Seir Kieran about four miles from Birr. This Well is in a field the property of Major Bennett. It is closed the entire year round except from March 5th to the 10th when it is visited by many. The pilgrims drink the water then go around the well saying prayers. (There are no particular prayers to be said). On return they again drink the water, this process is repeated three times.
    Right in the centre of the road and near this well is a bush known as St. Kieran's Bush. On this the pilgrims leave medals, crucifixes, etc., when leaving the well.
    An account of this has been given under the heading "Seir Kyran".