Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Walspark which is on the Portumna Road, about 5 miles from Birr, a priest hunter lay dying. He sent into Birr for a priest - a death-bed repentance. At Gallow's Hill the messenger was pursued by two black hounds with flaming eyes. The horses raced madly for the town never slaking even up Gallow's Hill. Here they disappeared only to re-appear when the priest was returning with the messenger. The priest's name was Fr. Hurley. (He was known by teller's grandfather). A made race ensued the hell hounds trying to obstruct the horses. The priest arrived at the house, but going upstairs he saw it was too late, but he continued into the sick room. The face of the corpse was black and fearful and something black hovered near it's head. The poor lost spirit had passed the priest on the
    1. am
    Michael Carroll