Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another game which is played is the "Three Saucer Game". Three saucers are placed on the table, clay in one, water in another and a ring in the third. Everybody in the house is blindfolded in turn. He or she walks to the table and puts a hand on one of the three saucers. Whosoever touches the water is said to cross the sea within a year. It is said that whosoever touches the clay shall die within the year, and the one who puts his hand on the ring is said to marry within the year.
    Beans are also burned on this night. Two beans a black and a white one are placed on the hearthstone. The name of a particular boy is given to the black one and that of a girl to the white one. If the two beans burn away together, it is said that those two shall be married in the near future, but if they hop and separate from each other it is said that they shall not be united in marriage
    May Day: A branch of a chestnut tree decorated with flowers and ribbons is hung outside the door. This branch is said to welcome May.