Scoil: Cree

An Chroithigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Dennison

1. Local Crafts
    Candle Making
    The people used to make candles with rushes and grease. Four or five rushes would be rolled together and dried in the chimney. Then grease would be melted and poured on them. Hogs lard was rendered and allowed to cool slights.
    The rushes were pushed down in this and whatever came up on them was allowed to harden on the rushes. The fire was lit with flint.
    A log of deal was kept in the chimney and grease put on it. It was lit and gave light to the house on November night. This custom is still observed in some parts of Agancon near Roscrea.
    Henry A. Mitchell
    A.J. Mitchell