Scoil: Cree

An Chroithigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Dennison

else put on that glove then he would get the warts.
    To cure boils or carbuncles people put on an oaten meal poultice. They put it to the boils or carbuncles when it was hot. You would put on the poultice in the morning and take it off at night and it would cure it in three or four days. Sugar and soap were made up fine, mixed together, put on a piece of brown paper and applied to the boil or carbuncle. This would take the soreness out of it and it would wear away in three or four days. Long ago the people use to stop a cut from bleeding by getting a cobweb and putting it on the cut.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bessie Noblett