Scoil: Cree

An Chroithigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Dennison

is working.
    The smith shoes horses and asses. Cattle are not shod in this district.
    The smiths do not make ploughs nowadays. The implements are repaired in the forge. When the smith is showing a horse he has to try the shoe on to see if it will fit. A green smoke rises as the smith leaves the shoe on the horses hoof. This smoke is supposed to contain a cure for consumption.
    Long ago people used to gather every evening at the forge. When a person told a story if another person asked him where he heard it he would say "So they were saying at the forge". This saying is still current in Ireland.
    We have a story in our books about Conor Mac Nessa visiting Culann the smith. In olden times the smiths were very important. A smith was next to the king in olden days because the smith used to make armour and arms for the soldiers and king to fight with.
    Tom Hayes
    Cree N.S