Scoil: Killyon

Cill Liaine, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They do not appear to have always taken the same side between the English and the Irish, in the various contests in which Fearcall was engaged. At one time Molloy fought against the English and again we find him receiving pensions for his fealty to the English Crown. We find him a convert to the State Religion and another time R.C. When reduced to subjection in time of Q. Elizabeth the princes of Fireceall were appointed Royal standard bearers of Leinster.
    In 1585 Conall O'Molloy attend Q Eliabeth's parliament in Dublin.
    In Q. Elizabeth's wars O'Molloy at least once joined the O'Connors, O'Dunnes and Mac Coughlans in raising forces against the Queen. They were now on one side, now on the other.
    In 1600 Hugh O'Neill invaded Fearcall and O'Molloy. The people suffered much from these wars for nearly 30 years.
    O'Molloys always resisted the settlement at Birr of the Parsons family and their supporters.