Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old woman and her husband living in a small house at the foot of a mountain. The old man died and left the woman alone. When he was buried a man was seen looking in through the window. The old woman thought it was her husband and the next night she left money on the window for her husband to buy a drink and tobbacco. In the morning it was taken and the woman was sure it was her husband that took it.
    She kept putting the money on the window until she thought her husband wanted a suit of clothes. She brought home the clothes and that night she put them on the window for her husband. In the morning they were taken and the woman was delighted to know that her husband was coming back. After a while she found out that it was not her husband that was taking the money or the clothes but it was a neighbouring man and she was very angry.
    AT1540: The Student from Paradise (Paris)
    Brigid Foley