Scoil: Rathanna, Borris

Ráth Ana, Co. Cheatharlach
D. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the rebellion of 1798, a field in Killedmond, and situated beside Killedmond Bridge, now owned by Mr. Edward Carroll was the site of an encampment of yeomanry. This contingent was under the command of Lieutenant Stones. This lieutenant had in Rathanna, and near the present dwelling house of Mr. James Doyle either a house or stable for his horses, more likely the latter.
    A contingent of rebels returning from the battle of Clomoney set fire to this house or stable. Lieutenant Stones seeing the blaze jumped on his horse and galloped to the spot. Met by a rebel named Jordan who demanded his name, he replied:-
    "Once a friend and now a foe"
    and was instantly killed.