Scoil: Garryhill

An Gharbhchoill, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cross the water before the year is out. The clay means he will be dead before the year is out and the black cloth means he will be a member of a religious order before the year is out.
    Shrove Tuesday: In this country Shrove Tuesday is commonly known as Pancake Night. The reason for this is that on account of the black fast on Ash Wednesday long ago pancakes were made in every house on Shrove Tuesday night. When the bean a 'tighe was making the pancakes she put a ring a threepenny bit and a button in them. Whoever got the ring was supposed to be married within a year. The person that got the threepenny but would be very rich and whoever got the button would never be married at all.