Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    & men. The fissure in the Carlow side of the Mt. provided an air-flow & also a peephole, from which his sentries could watch the approach of soldiers from Carlow direction through the valleys beneath. The fate of Cahir is as romantic as the story. After a long period of harrassing the Saxon Cahir was betrayed by a deserter from his land lured by the greed for gold. A company of yeomen from Wexford supported by others from Gorey converged on the spot mentioned by the traitor. They came almost unawares on the outlaw who had just time to beat a hasty retreat. The yeomen by an encircling movement, hemmed him in as they thought against the mountain side. As darkness had almost set in, they feared to risk an engagement lest some of their own might be killed by the fire of their allies, so prepared to wait the dawn for clean-up. Judge their astonishment when at dawn they could see neither man nor horse within their encircling ring. Even the hardened
    J. Redmond