Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

till they fell off him.
    At this time, there was in the north of England, a beautiful young lady talented and enormously wealthy, daughter of a Lord, who arranged all things for herself and was dictated to by none. The eligible men of all England were paraded before her but none of them would she have. Her parents were bringing pressure on her to marry and she finally agreed to, but she should arrange it her own way. She called a Captain, in the pay of her father and told him to search high and low, overseas if necessary, and find a man as much unlike those she was used to as possible yet with manly qualities and the bearing of a leader. When such a one were found she would marry him, and signed a pledge to that effect. The captain came to Ireland.
    In his search his travels brought him to Carlow. Now all Carlow knew this "man of the woods". One day at dinner the Captain was telling the reason for his visit and some sarcastic one
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mr Robert Doyle